At GMVS, outstanding teachers and world-class coaches work in concert with one another to support your journey. They’ll tailor instruction for you, inspire you to give that extra effort, push you to ask challenging questions, inspire you in the classroom and on the hill, and be your biggest cheerleaders – in every area of life.

The qualifications and expertise of the professional community at GMVS mirror the passion, commitment, and achievement of our students. Faculty and staff members model a lifelong love of learning and a commitment to adventure, ensuring these values remain at the heart of our enterprise, in turn remaining at the heart of your enterprise.


Lauren Ayotte

Director of Learning Services, English Teacher, Girls' Lacrosse Coach


Matteo Bassi

U19 Boys' Coach


Brie Beckwith


Jamie Bender

U16 Boys' Coach


Dave Beningson

Science and Math Teacher


Bart Bradford

U16 Girls' Coach


Jenny Brennan

Director of Student Life


Jere Brophy

Director of College Counseling, German Teacher


Teo Calcagni

KBRA Venue & Events Manager


Ray Cinti

Science Teacher


Tim Curran

Head U16 Boys' Coach


Devin Delaney

High Performance Director of Nutrition, U16 Girls' Coach


Miles Derrick

Athletic Trainer


Sarah Despres

U19 Girls' Coach, Soccer Coach, Science Teacher


Nicole Dyhrman

Director of Strategic Marketing & Communications


Grif Edwards

History Teacher


Barb Frascella

Business Manager


Laura Gailiunas

Math and French Teacher, Learning Services Support


Mary Ganzenmuller

English Teacher


Traudl Hacher Gavett

U19 Girls' Coach


Tim Harris

Assistant Head of School


Andrea Harris

History/Math Teacher, Dean of College Counseling, Dorm Parent


Bowen Holden

RISE Program Director


Kat Howe

Nordic Coach, Dorm Parent


Amanda Howes

Facilities Manager


Kara Hubbard

History Teacher


Sam Jackson

History Teacher, Boys' Lacrosse Coach


Kerry Jackson

Academic Director, English Teacher


Seth Joslin

Dir. of Facilities


Scott Joslin

U14 Coach


Adam Julius

Head U14 Coach, GMVS Ski Club Director


Tracy Keller

Head of School


Scott Kennison

Equipment/Tuning Manager


Jack Kirby

U19 Boys' Coach


Dani Koch

High Performance Dir. of Conditioning, Head U19 Girls' Coach


Erin Lashar

U19 Boys' Coach


Micah Lashar

U19 Girls' Coach

[email protected]


Sonrisa Lewis

Math Teacher


Alisha Linton

Science Teacher, Theater Co-Director


Tyra MacGuffie

Dir. of Advancement


Kevin Martell

History Teacher, Dorm Parent


Megan Monette

U16 Boys' Coach


Cindy Mumford

Dir. of Admissions, U14 Coach, Photography Teacher


Sofija Novoselic

U16 Girls' Coach


Ruth Ann Patee

Advancement Associate


Cathy Plas

French Teacher, Winter Term Coordinator, Injury Support Team


Charlie Powell

U19 Girls' Coach


Karl Robicsek

U19 Boys' Coach


Jen Robillard

Assistant Academic Director, French Teacher, ESL Instructor, International Students Coordinator


Colin Rodgers

Nordic Program Director


Amy Sharpe

Math Teacher


Sheila Stawinski

Sport Psychologist


Paul Tines

Theater Director


Sally Utter

GMVS Ski Club Assistant Director


Steve Utter

Alpine Program Director, U16 Girls' Head Coach


Christine Van Alstine

G7 Program Director


Abby Vietze

Administrative Assistant


Sandy Vietze

U19 Boys' Coach


Jennifer White

Alumni & Events Coordinator


Jessica Williams

Studio Art Teacher


Doug Williams

Head U19 Boys' Coach